Internal Capacity Building
The objective of Internal Capacity Building is to strengthen internal organisational capacities of Armenian civil society organisations.
The objective of Work Package 1: Building Internal Capacities is to strengthen internal organisational capacities of civil society organisations.
The Work Package targets 100 CSOs from different sectors and focuses on improving their internal organisational capacities, by providing tailored trainings on project management, strategic planning and organisational management.
The training modules mentioned above are directly linked to the capacity building needs identified through the Capacity Building Needs Assessment of Civil Society Organisations in Armenia. Out of 100 CSOs that participate in training modules, 50 CSOs (those who express the need for additional ongoing support) will continue to develop capacities through the need-based institutional advice and coaching.
Trainings are the main capacity building activity delivered within the framework of the “STRONG CSOs” project. Trainings are based on the core curriculum developed by the project team with the content being adapted to respond to the specific needs of Armenian CSOs.
Trainings are designed in a practical manner providing comparative examples and information on the best practices in each subject area, combined with the facilitated discussion among participants on how to apply training tools and concepts within the context of their organisation.
Before starting the trainings there should be pre-module skills assessment – pre-test of knowledge of participants. After completing the training module post-module assessment will be acquired to see the progress and outcome of the specific training programme. Also, at the end of each module the training programme will be evaluated by the participants.
The three priority training areas are as follows:
Project Management
The objective of this capacity building programme is to develop understanding and skills in Project Cycle Management concepts and practice and increase the awareness of and strengthen skills in applying participatory methods to project/programme management. It will be delivered within comprehensive project management training programme which will cover the whole project cycle (Planning, Design, Implementation, Budgeting, Monitoring and Evaluation, Reporting and Logical Framework). It is planned to have a 5-day long training programme in Yerevan and marzes.
Organisational Management
Participants should make a strategic analysis of their organisations including positioning in the local and international context and identification of internal organisational strengths and weaknesses, external threats and opportunities (SWOT analysis), analyse the Seven S Theory (Strategy, Structure, Systems, Shared Values, Style, Staff and Skills), develop/adjust long-term visions and missions of their organisations taking into account challenges in the environment and internal assets of the organisation, design institutional/organisational interventions important for the strategic management of their organisation, help CSO leaders and board members develop a strategic approach to managing human resources and other systems and procedures. It is planned to have a 3-day long training programme in Yerevan and marzes.
Strategic Planning
The aim of the programme is to respond to changing circumstances, and to make choices from a longer-term perspective and understand the strategic planning process. The objectives of the course are to define different ways of thinking creatively and strategically, explain different approaches to strategic and creative thinking, apply tools and models in strategic planning, and provide overviews on SWOT and PESTLE. It is planned to have a 2-day long training programme in Yerevan and marzes.