The Small Grants Scheme, envisaged under the “Learning by Doing” Capacity Building package of the “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” project, was officially launched on 13 February 2017.
Within the 1st stage of the Scheme 60 Concept Notes have been submitted by the partnerships of 140 civil society organisations (CSOs) from all over Armenia. 39 out of them passed to the second stage of development of Full Applications. As a result of the assessment, 17 projects were selected for further financing.
The official contract signing ceremony of those above-mentioned 17 projects  took place on 25 September 2017 in Yerevan. The total funding is exceeding 900,000 EUR (up to 60,000 EUR per project). The sub-granted projects were launched as of 1 October 2017 and will last 12 months. They are being implemented by partnerships of 46 civil society organisations from all over Armenia (30 marz-based CSOs and 16 Yerevan based CSOs).
The idea of partnerships is based on the concept of involving of as many marz-based and inexperienced CSOs as possible in the Scheme. Thanks to this, the grants have been distributed all over the country and are supporting more organisations, their target groups and beneficiaries to grow, develop and gain experience in dealing with grants.
The implementation of these projects will not only bring a positive change to the various sectors and target groups, but also will strengthen civil society in Armenia by building a strong network among the CSOs all over Armenia.
The full list/data of the projects is available at
In this section you can find the titles and detailed information about the sub-granted projects.